Asked on Feb 01, 2016

Epoxy related query

Deshpande
by Deshpande
+9
Answered
I need help desperately. I am making frames/paintings on 8mm mdf board. I applied primer before starting to paint and, after that i tried to coat it with 2 part epoxy (resin-hardener in 2:1 ratio). After the 1st coat cured, I could see a problem: bubbles+pits appeared on the surface after 1 hr. Things did not change even after the 2nd coat. The surface was smooth. After many attempt/tricks I think that I will be able to control bubble problem but pits..? Can anyone tell me the reason and solution for pits?
q epoxy related query, crafts, 1st attempt
1st attempt
q epoxy related query, crafts, after many attempts
after many attempts
q epoxy related query, crafts
  12 answers
  • Tom Tom on Feb 01, 2016
    Epoxy resin is usually mixed at 1:1 ratio. Your problem may be result of 2:1 mix. Has the epoxy dried hard or is it still tacky? If it's still tacky it's definitely the mix. Hope this helps.

  • Angela Shumate Angela Shumate on Feb 01, 2016
    @Tom Your answer is absolutely correct. Deshpande honestly I have never heard of any epoxy set up that requires more than 1:1 ratio. If you saw that online; meaning you got that specific ratio mix from a particular site, you would be wise to let them know they may have not noticed the error of their epoxy mixing rules. After all they may not even be aware, it could be a typo.

  • Jean Myles Jean Myles on Feb 01, 2016
    I agree with Tom . !:1 ratio is the only ratio I have ever seen on the labels of any Epoxy I have ever used

  • Deshpande Deshpande on Feb 01, 2016
    thanks for help.. but i am using localy manufactured resin-hardener and i was told to mix r-h in 2:1 ratio. unfortunately i don't know about branded resin-hardner available in india.i am new comer in this field..after many attempts the no and size of bubbles has reduced but pits are there.the surface is smooth and gloss is perfect but if i hold my painting/frame infront of light it seems there are pits under surface. i don't know what exactly problem is

  • Renee Renee on Feb 02, 2016
    Did you oxidize the wood first? I would bet that's the problem in the nut shell.

  • Hope Williams Hope Williams on Feb 02, 2016
    Hi Deshpande, I agree with all the above.

  • Deshpande Deshpande on Feb 02, 2016
    how to oxidize wood? i don't know anything about it

  • John Cahill John Cahill on Feb 02, 2016
    As the epoxy fills into the pores of the wood it pushes out the air that was there. If the epoxy was very thick or starting to catalyze as the entrapped air was escaping, bubbles would form in the resin. The next time you try this thin the epoxy out with denatured alcohol.Do not use more than 10% alcohol to thin. This may help.

  • KatAych KatAych on Feb 02, 2016
    Since wood is porous, it should help to do a thin "sealer" coat before you do the real "pour" coat. You can get bubbles out by blowing on them or using a plumber's torch. Bubbles are pretty common, but they're easy to get rid of if you act quickly.

  • Rae Rae on Feb 05, 2016
    The one way I know of to get rid of bubbles is a heat gun. It seems to spread the epoxy. Not just a hair dryer but a super heat gun. This has to be done before the epoxy has dried completely. To late now but fyi for your future projects

  • Jane nutter johnson Jane nutter johnson on Feb 07, 2016
    Call the epoxy manufacture. There should be an 800 number on container. I worked with them more than once with an issue. (very helpful)

  • Etta Etta on Feb 07, 2016
    It takes time, but stand there and blow a hair dryer or heat gun ( thank you, Rae ) on the surface as the bubbles appear. I work in a restaurant, and my boss made all of the tables. Some have shells and pebbles in them. He stood there with a hairdryer and a long pointy nail. I mean two hours or so. Worth the effort! Guests love to "treasure hunt " our tables.