How to make holes in plastic/acrylic pearls...for threading

Jan
by Jan
+3
Answered
I need to drill holes into two hundred hard plastic large pearls...that don't have any holes for threading (as yet)..any easy options will be very welcome!thankyou
  5 answers
  • Marie Marie on May 28, 2016
    How about using a dremel. Something like a small little drill.

    • Jan Jan on Jun 22, 2016
      hi Marie, i have used a drill, but it slips off as has no starter hole, i need over 200. tried to soften in microwave but sparked think i will next try the oven to soften?? eeeek

  • CountryLady CountryLady on May 29, 2016
    I don't KNOW the easiest way to do this but my first thought is to start by calling a machining company to see if they can do that. They usually work with metal but until they say "No", its a "maybe". Plastic pearls may be able to have holes made in them with something like hot metal OR a thin drill. My second thought would be to save them to make matching pearl rings or broaches and purchase pearls with holes already there., but that wasn't your question. LOL Good Luck Marie.

  • Caromio Caromio on May 29, 2016
    Try to pierce their red-hot needle

  • 153091 153091 on May 30, 2016
    was going to suggest same answer as above..pinch bead with plyers to hold in place, then using large sewing needle, get it hot by holding it over lit candle, then push needle into and through the bead making a hole.

  • Rene Patton Rene Patton on Jun 23, 2016
    There is a jewelry tool that is made to inlarge holes in beads. A little hand drill Fire Montain Gems is a good place to look I'm pretty sure they have them.